Skip to Main Content

STEM Undergraduate Symposium

The STEM Undergraduate Research Symposium is a wonderful opportunity for undergraduate students to showcase their research and network with other undergraduate researchers from across 12 colleges and universities. Past symposium winners and presenters, graduate schools, and science industries will be present at the Symposium. This event provides STEM students with a forum through which to build connections with graduate schools and gain exposure to STEM industries in the South Florida region. In addition, the Symposium is a prime opportunity for students, faculty, and STEM industry members to network and initiate collaboration. 

Congratulations to all the 2019 participants and winners!

 

stem_symposium_winners_2019.jpg

View all 2019 photos here.

 

Ready to Participate?

2020 Date TBA

Students from the following institutions will be present at the Symposium:

  • Barry University
  • Broward College
  • Florida Atlantic University
  • Florida Gulf Coast University
  • Florida International University
  • Florida Memorial University
  • Indian River State College
  • Miami Dade College
  • Nova Southeastern University
  • Palm Beach State College
  • St. Thomas University
  • University of Miami

Previous Symposium Winners

  • 2019

    2018 location:

    Florida Atlantic University 

    2018 winners

    Oral Presentation:

    • 1st Place: Margaret Slobasky, Indian River State College
    • 2nd Place: Jenenia Perez, Florida International University
    • 3rd Place: Sharnikha Saravanan, University of Miami

    Poster Presentation:

    • 1st Place: Sabrina Rodriguez and Genesis Munoz, Barry University
    • 2nd Place: Analiese Thomas-Laroque, Florida Gulf Coast University
    • 3rd Place: Anastasia Zwenger, Nova Southeastern University
  • 2018

    2018 location:

    Florida International University 

    2018 winners

    Oral Presentation:

    • 1st Place: Esha Parikh, Nova Southeastern University
    • 2nd Place: Shwetha Mudalegundi, University of Miami
    • 3rd Place: Jovany Betancourt, Florida International University

    Poster Presentation:

    • 1st Place: Aimee Doiron, Nova Southeastern University
    • 2nd Place: John Peroza, Indian River State College
    • 3rd Place: Maria Daniela Santiago, Florida International University
  • 2017

    2017 location:

    Palm Beach State College

    2017 winners:

    Oral Presentation:

    • Ezana Assefa, Nova Southeastern University
    • Jorge Monroy, Indian River State College
    • Diarra Dia, Florida Memorial University

    Poster Presentation:

    • Danielle Bartz, Florida Atlantic University
    • Zoe Cosner, University of Miami
    • Jonathan Rivera, Florida Atlantic University
  • 2016

    2016 location:

    Broward College

    2016 winners:

    Oral Presentation:

    • tephanie Cheng, University of Miami
    • Emanuele Costantino, Miami Dade College
      • Wesam Ajavjeh, Barry, Florida International University
      • Haroldo Rodriguez, Florida International University

     Poster Presentation:

      • Sarah Mitchell, Florida Atlantic University
      • Alejandro Hernandez, Florida International University
      • Amelia Bahamonde, University of Miami
  • 2015

    2015 location:

    Indian River State College

    2015 winners:

    Oral Presentation:

    • 1st Place: Tevin Ali, Palm Beach State College
    • 2nd Place: Victoria Hoelscher, Barry University
    • 3rd Place: Lazaro Mesa, Florida International University

    Poster Presentation:

    • 1st Place: Johan Sanchez, Barry University
    • 2nd Place: Divya Pandya, Nova Southeastern University
    • 3rd Place: Christine Wipfli, Florida International University
  • 2014

    2014 location:

    Florida International University

    2014 winners:

    Oral Presentation I:

    • 1st Place: Sergeine Lezeau, Florida Atlantic University
    • 2nd Place: Hollyanne Apuli, Indian River State College

    Oral Presentation II: 

    • 1st Place: Syed Raza, Florida Atlantic University
    • 2nd Place: Sam K. Powell, University of Miami

    Poster Presentation:

    • 1st Place: Taaha Mendha, University of Miami
    • 2nd Place: Nicole Lopez, Barry University
    • 3rd Place: Leidy Gonzalez, Florida International University
  • 2013

    2013 location:

    Miami Dade College

    2013 winners:

    Oral Presentation:

    • 1st Place: Ruslan Garcia, Florida International University
    • 2nd Place (tie): 
      • Michael Butts, Palm Beach State College
      • Alex Perez, Florida International University

    Poster Presentation:

    • 1st Place: Danielle Howard, Florida Atlantic University
    • 2nd Place: Samantha Amat, Florida Atlantic University
    • 3rd Place: Katherine Leon, Miami Dade College